Print Page  Close Window

SEC Filings

10-K
DITECH HOLDING CORP filed this Form 10-K on 04/16/2019
Entire Document
 



NOTICE OF ASSIGNMENT, SALE OR TRANSFER
OF SERVICING RIGHTS
You are hereby notified that the servicing of your mortgage loan, that is the right to collect payments from you, is being assigned, sold or transferred.
The assignment, sale or transfer of the servicing of the mortgage loan does not affect any term or condition of the mortgage instruments, other than the terms directly related to the servicing of your loan.
Except in limited circumstances, the law requires that your present servicer send you a notice at least 15 days before the effective date, or at closing. Your new servicer must also send you this notice no later than 15 days after this effective date.
This notification is a requirement of Section 6 of the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act (RESPA) (12 U.S.C. 2605). You should also be aware of the following information, which is set out in more detail in Section 6 of RESPA (12 U.S.C. 2605).
During the 60 day period following the effective date of the transfer of the loan servicing, a loan payment received by your old servicer before its due date may not be treated by the new loan servicer as late, and a late fee may not be imposed upon you.
Section 6 of RESPA (12 U.S.C. 2605) gives you certain consumer rights. If you send a “qualified written request” to your loan servicer concerning the servicing of your loan, your servicer must provide you with a written acknowledgement within 20 Business Days of receipt of your request. A “qualified written request” is written correspondence, other than notice on a payment coupon or other payment medium supplied by the servicer, which includes your name and account number and your reasons for the request. If you want to send a “qualified written request” regarding the servicing of your loan, it must be sent to this address:
___________________
[Address]
No later than 60 Business Days after receiving your request, your servicer must make any appropriate corrections to your account, and must provide you with a written clarification regarding any dispute. During this 60 Business Day period, your servicer may not provide information to a consumer reporting agency concerning any overdue payment related to such period or qualified written request. However, this does not prevent the servicer from initiating foreclosure if proper grounds exist under the mortgage documents.

D - 3